Privacy Policy

Overview
Our Privacy Principles
Questions, Comments, Complaints

Privacy Protection in Canada
This privacy policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the CSA Model for the Protection of Personal Privacy and the Province of British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, formerly referred to as Bill C-6 and the Personal Information Protection Act Bill 38 are essentially about balance. On one hand, they respect an individual's right to privacy while on the other, they recognize the need for industry and organizations to collect, use and disclose personal information.

The Acts are based on the Ten Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles address the ways in which organizations should collect, use and disclose personal information. They also address an individual's right to access his/her personal information in addition to his/her right to have it amended where appropriate.

In order to govern the commercial information-handling practices within provincial jurisdictions, each province has been encouraged to enact legislation that is substantially similar to the federal law. As the provinces enact similar legislation, organizations conducting commercial activity within a province will be subject to the provisions of their provincial laws rather than the Federal Act. However, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act will continue to regulate cross-border, inter-provincial and international trade and commerce. On January 1, 2004, most organizations, regardless of their size, which collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity will become subject to the provisions of this Act. For more information regarding these legislations, please visit the official web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in your Province.

Back to top

Overview


At Canaccord Genuity Corp. and its subsidiary companies (hereafter "Canaccord"), an important part of our commitment to provide you with service excellence is our respect for your right to privacy. Since our inception in 1950, we have been committed to keeping your information safe and the business you do with us in the strictest confidence. In any business, keeping personal information private is important; in financial services, it is critical. Our ongoing commitment to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of our clients' personal information, including that of sole proprietors and individuals carrying on business in a partnership, is addressed here in our Privacy Statement. We want you to know, in plain terms, why we ask for your personal information, how we use your personal information in establishing and maintaining your relationship with us, how we keep your personal information confidential, and how you can inquire about the personal information.

Keeping our clients' information and affairs in strict confidence is a cornerstone of Canaccord's business. Canaccord offers our clients a broad range of financial services including banking, insurance, investment banking products and solutions, registered plans, retail trading, and wealth management. This range of products and services continues to expand, and the technology we use continues to change. However, no matter how our business changes, we will always protect your privacy. Our policies and the procedures that we practice in order to protect your privacy are in place across Canaccord.

In the following pages, we describe these policies and procedures and how we put them into practice so that you have control over how we collect, use and disclose your information.

Back to top

Our Privacy Principles


This privacy policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the CSA Model for the Protection of Personal Privacy and the Province of British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, formerly referred to as Bill C-6 and the Personal Information Protection Act Bill 38 are essentially about balance. On one hand, they respect an individual's right to privacy while on the other, they recognize the need for industry and organizations to collect, use and disclose personal information.

The Acts are based on the Ten Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles address the ways in which organizations should collect, use and disclose personal information. They also address an individual's right to access his/her personal information in addition to his/her right to have it amended where appropriate.

In order to govern the commercial information-handling practices within provincial jurisdictions, each province has been encouraged to enact legislation that is substantially similar to the federal law. As the provinces enact similar legislation, organizations conducting commercial activity within a province will be subject to the provisions of their provincial laws rather than the Federal Act. However, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act will continue to regulate cross-border, inter-provincial and international trade and commerce. On January 1, 2004, most organizations, regardless of their size, which collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity will become subject to the provisions of this Act. For more information regarding these legislations, please visit the official web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in your Province.

Back to top

Questions, Comments, Complaints


At Canaccord Genuity Corp. and its subsidiary companies (hereafter "Canaccord"), an important part of our commitment to provide you with service excellence is our respect for your right to privacy. Since our inception in 1950, we have been committed to keeping your information safe and the business you do with us in the strictest confidence. In any business, keeping personal information private is important; in financial services, it is critical. Our ongoing commitment to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of our clients' personal information, including that of sole proprietors and individuals carrying on business in a partnership, is addressed here in our Privacy Statement. We want you to know, in plain terms, why we ask for your personal information, how we use your personal information in establishing and maintaining your relationship with us, how we keep your personal information confidential, and how you can inquire about the personal information.

Keeping our clients' information and affairs in strict confidence is a cornerstone of Canaccord's business. Canaccord offers our clients a broad range of financial services including banking, insurance, investment banking products and solutions, registered plans, retail trading, and wealth management. This range of products and services continues to expand, and the technology we use continues to change. However, no matter how our business changes, we will always protect your privacy. Our policies and the procedures that we practice in order to protect your privacy are in place across Canaccord.

Back to top